Election 2018Government

RI Primary Election to be held next week

PORTSMOUTH, R.I. — The 2018 Statewide Primary Elections will be held Wednesday, Sept.12. Find out below what you need to know before heading to the polls.

Polls open at 7 a.m. and close at 8 p.m.

Voters will determine Democratic and Republican candidates to appear on the November ballot. Unaffiliated voters may choose a ballot at the polls.

Registered Moderates are ineligible to participate in Democratic and Republican primaries.

Emergency voting continues through Sept. 11 at 4 p.m. at the Canvassing office at Town Hall. Hours are Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM; Thursday, 8:30 AM to 6:30 PM; Friday, 8:30 AM to 2:30 PM.

Sample ballots and voter information are available online at vote.ri.gov or at your local Board of Canvassers office.

Below is the list of offices and candidates to appear statewide and on PORTSMOUTH ballots:

Office Democratic Ballot Republican Ballot Scope
Senator in Congress

Six-Year Term
Vote for 1

Sheldon Whitehouse*

Patricia J. Fontes

Robert G. Flanders, Jr.*

Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente

Statewide
Representative in Congress–
District 1

Two-Year Term
Vote for 1

David N. Cicilline*

Christopher Young

Patrick J. Donovan

Frederick Wysocki

Statewide
Governor

Four-Year Term
Vote for 1

Gina M. Raimondo*

Spencer E. Dickinson

Matthew A. Brown

Allan W. Fung*

Giovanni Feroce

Patricia Morgan

Statewide
Lieutenant Governor

Four-Year Term
Vote for 1

Daniel J. McKee*

J. Aaron Regunberg

Paul E. Pence Statewide
Secretary of State

Four-Year Term
Vote for 1

Nellie M. Gorbea* Pat V. Cortellessa* Statewide
Attorney General

Four-Year Term
Vote for 1

Peter F. Neronha*   Statewide
General Treasurer

Four-Year Term
Vote for 1

Seth Magaziner* Michael G. Riley* Statewide
Senator in General Assembly
District 11

Two-Year Term
Vote for 1

James Arthur Seveney* Stephanie L. Calise* RI Senate District 11, which consists of all of Portsmouth, and parts of Tiverton and Bristol.
Representative in General Assembly
District 69

Two-Year Term
Vote for 1

Susan R. Donovan*

Leif E Nygaard

  Precincts 2701 and 2702 only
Representative in General Assembly
District 70

Two-Year Term
Vote for 1

John G. Edwards*   Precinct 2703 only
State Committeeman District 70

Four-Year Term
Vote for 1

John G. Edwards, V*

Cameron J. Ramsay

  Precinct 2703 only
Representative in General Assembly
District 71

Two-Year Term
Vote for 1

Dennis M. Canario*   Precincts 2704 and 2705 only
State Committeeman District 71

Four-Year Term
Vote for 1

Dennis M. Canario*

Scott E. McGarvey

  Precincts 2704 and 2705 only
State Committeewoman District 71

Four-Year Term
Vote for 1

Amy J. Canario*

Michelle E. McGaw

  Precincts 2704 and 2705 only
Representative in General Assembly
District 72

Two-Year Term
Vote for 1

Terri-Denise Cortvriend* Kenneth J. Mendonca* Precincts 2706, 2707 and 2708 only
*Endorsed Candidate      

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close
Close